Privacy Policy

BirthBalm Privacy Policy

Birthbalm is committed to safeguarding the privacy of their clients and website visitors. This policy sets out how any personal data or information is collected and processed, in compliance with GDPR legislation May 2018.

What data do we collect about you, for what purpose and on what ground we process it?

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website such as pages visited. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We may process this data to analyse your use of our website to deliver relevant content. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

Sensitive Data only in the case of the provision of Placenta Services, health data will be collected to ensure safe provision of these services.

How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by using the contact form on our site or by sending us emails). Personal data is also collected on your completion of Birthbalm registration and booking forms for Birthbalm Hypnobirthing, Doula and Placenta Specialist services.

From time to time photos may be taken in class which may be published on the BirthBalm website or social media channels. You will always have the opportunity to opt out by indicating your preference at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for. This will include communication, appropriate preparation for services offered, health and safety and completion of feedback.

Personal information taken will be adequate and relevant to the purposes identified above and limited only to these purposes.

Efforts will be made to ensure information is kept accurate and up to date.  Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at louise@birthbalm.co.uk

Data Security

Your personal information will be kept securely to prevent it being lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. Information in an electronic format, including email, WhatsApp and text exchanges, will be kept on a password protected device.  Any information kept in cloud storage will be within a GDPR compliant system. Information will never be passed on, nor shown to a third party unless expressed consent is given.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( www.ico.org.uk ). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close